SpaceKids Global Privacy Policy

 

SpaceKids Global (“SKG”), a 501(c)(3) corporation, is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us. We have designed this Privacy Policy to answer questions regarding our privacy principles and practices.

 

What is Personal Information?

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users (“Users”) of the SKG website found at www.spacekids.global (the “Website”), as well as other websites developed by SKG now or in the future (“SKG Sites”) and SKG web pages on third party sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn (“Third Party Sites,” and together with the Website, and the SKG Sites, the “Sites”) and all Users of the Sites who provide personal identifiable information (“personal information”). When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personal information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual's full or partial name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers. Some jurisdictions may call personal identifiable information "personal data" or "personally identifying information," and may include opinions about or related to a User within the definition of personal information.

 

What Is the Scope of Our Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy addresses our policies and procedures relating to the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in understanding SKG's policies and procedures relating to our management of personal information and is applicable to SKG, its successors and assigns, and any affiliates of SKG. This Privacy Policy is applicable to the personal information of all Users of the Sites and personal information you provide to us through other means. Please note that each Third Party Site has its own privacy policy and terms of service that are not affected by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use governing our Website (the Terms of Use”).

 

Personal and Other Information Collected, Used and Shared by SKG

In order to make your experience on the Sites the best it can be, we may need to collect certain personal information that is voluntarily provided by you when you explore the Sites, make a donation, use our Services (as defined in the Terms of Use), register for an Event (as defined in the Terms of Use), purchase an item from the Web Store, submit comments to the Guest Forum or other areas of the Sites, or communicate with us by mail, telephone or electronically. In addition to the sharing of your personal information as described above, we also may disclose personal information we collect as follows:

 

To a Third Party in the Event of a Significant Transaction or Other Event

In the case of any significant transaction or event involving SKG or any of its affiliated entities such as, by way of example, a sale, merger, amalgamation, financing, re-organization, liquidation, or insolvency, other parties to the transaction and their professional advisors may need to have access to SKG's various databases as part of the due diligence process. In this event, SKG would only provide such access under terms of a strict confidentiality agreement. Upon completion of the transaction or event, your personal information would be transferred to SKG's successor-in-interest.

 

To Third Parties in the Event of Legal Reasons

We advise you that we may disclose personal information to the government or other legal or regulatory authorities (i) if so ordered by a court of law, or (ii) for other legal reasons, such as (a) to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; (b) to protect SKG's rights and property; (c) to investigate reports of fraud or of Users sending material using a false email address or Users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; (d) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website; or (e) in emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk. In some cases, disclosure to third parties may be required by law to be without notice to you.

 

For Our Donors

SKG is committed to respecting the privacy of our donors, both financial and in-kind, whether the donation is made online, by mail, widget, application or any other method online and offline. We may collect certain personal information, including but not limited to contact information, payment information, donor history, and fundraising event history in connection with fundraising events. We will not share, sell, exchange or trade our donors’ personally identifiable information with any other entity. In addition, we will not send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations, third party fundraising or marketing purposes.

 

User Content

You may also provide us photographs or other video materials, including but not limited to Forum and/or Guestbook communications and photos, which may contain personal information. In addition, our Sites may offer message boards, conversation pages, profile pages, blogs, fundraising pages, and other features in which you provide us with User Content. If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by a third party. Our rules regarding User Content are described in the Terms of Use.

 

You May Disclose Personal Information on an SKG Sites

SKG provides several opportunities on our Website and on Third Party Sites to disclose personal information, such as when you list upcoming fundraising activities on a user page or in connection with your use of other Services provided by SKG. Our Sites may offer message boards, conversation pages, profile pages, blogs, fundraising pages, public forums and other features in which you provide us with User Content. Your use of these features and your disclosure of personal information with respect to these features is completely voluntary; however, if you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by a third party.

 

What Security Measures Does SKG Have in Place To Safeguard Personal Information?

SKG has implemented physical, electronic and administrative measures to protect your information from error, loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, we use encryption, passwords and firewalls to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information contained on our computer systems. In addition, our employees and any third parties we use are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your information and access is restricted to those with a need to know the information to carry out the identified purpose. From time to time, we review our security procedures to protect our Users’ personal information in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods; however, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. In this regard, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.

 

Where is my Personal Information Located?

Your personal information may be stored and processed in servers, including those of our authorized third parties, currently located in the United States. These servers shall always be subject to the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy to protect against unauthorized collection, use or disclosure, and you shall be able to access the personal information stored in such servers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal or aggregated information is information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific person. When Users browse our Sites, for example, we may gather information about the number of Users who are viewing each page so that we can learn what features generate the most interest. We may disclose anonymous, aggregated information about our Sites to third parties.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

Users may, through hypertext or other computer "links," gain access to other websites on the Internet which are not operated or monitored by SKG. SKG is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by SKG of the website or content linked to. SKG ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY MATERIAL OUTSIDE OF THE WEBSITE OPERATED BY SKG AND ITS AFFILIATES, INCLUDING ANY WEBSITE WHICH MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH A LINK ON AN SKG-OPERATED SITE. Unless otherwise indicated at an SKG-operated Site, SKG is not sponsored by or affiliated with the linked website, and trademarks used in connection with linked website are not trademarks of SKG. SKG specifically disclaims responsibility for any inadvertent viewing by a minor of any material intended for adults on a website accessed through use of a linked website. If you click on a link for Facebook, Twitter or any other third-party website, you should know that our Privacy Policy will not apply on those sites. It’s always a good idea to read the privacy policy of a website if you’re concerned.

 

How To Control How Your Personal Information is Collected, Used and Disclosed

You have control over how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Any comments, questions or changes regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information shall be directed to an SKG representative, as described below.

 

You may choose not to receive email from us, even after granting permission, by unsubscribing. Instructions on how to unsubscribe from emails that are not related to processing of your transactions with us are included in each such email.

 

A request for a copy of the personal information we keep about you, depending on the laws of your country, must be made in writing giving details with which SKG can identify you. Information will be furnished in accordance with applicable law.

 

Questions, Comments or Accessing or Updating Your Personal Information

If you have any questions or comments about SKG's Privacy Policy, would like to advise us how you would like your personal information not to be used or disclosed, or would like to access or update your personal information, please email us at info@spacekids.global. You can also write to us at SpaceKids Global Foundation, 270 West New England Avenue, Winter Park, FL  32789.

 

Please note that certain information is required by SKG to process payment and fulfill any orders or donations that you may place through the Website, and if you withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for these purposes, then SKG will not be able to fulfill your orders or process donations.

 

Acceptance of Privacy Policy/Amendments to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information usage practices of SKG. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Sites. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. If, at some point in the future, there is a material change to our information usage practices that affects your personal information, you will be notified of such change by a conspicuous posting on the Website. Your continued interaction with SKG following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes, subject to your continuing right to notify us at any time as to how you would like us to treat your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated February 1, 2022.

 

Users Outside of the United States

Our computer systems and some of the computer systems of our third party service providers are currently based in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. As a visitor from outside the United States, by using the Site you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and therefore, SKG does not recognize DNT.

 

Cookies Policy

SKG may also collect information that is stored in cookies, and we may associate this information with your personal information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our Sites. We use cookies for a number of reasons. Cookies allow you to store your password without having to constantly re-enter it. Cookies also help us to tailor messages that better match your needs and interests, and they allow us to better understand how Users in general use our Sites, which in turn helps us to focus our resources on features that are most popular with our Users. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Sites may not work properly if you do. Additionally, SKG may use first-party and third-party cookies for integrated services, external services, and applications that our website(s) support.

 

Children's Privacy

SKG complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (as amended, “COPPA”), which prohibits collecting personal information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If it comes to our attention that we have unknowingly collected information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete it as soon as possible and will not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under 13, please call us at 1-407-629-2630 or email us at info@spacekids.global.

 

Types of personal information collected: Under COPPA, “personal information” is defined as individually identifiable information, such as a first and last name; a home or other physical address, including street name and city or town; an e-mail address; a telephone number; a Social Security number; or persistent identifiers such as customer or processor serial numbers held in a cookie, where the identifier is associated with individually identifiable information. We collect and use only as much information about a child as necessary for the activity, and do not condition participation in any online activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Occasionally, we use cookies to store pertinent User information during a session.

 

Use of personal information: We use the information we collect from children only for internal business purposes, for the child to participate on the Sites, and/or to give credit to children for work they have created. We contact children by e-mail only in response to their requests for information or assistance. SKG uses cookies solely for the purpose of holding information during online sessions. If, however, a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or e-mail address, on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible to other Users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others. SKG cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

 

Involvement of parents: In accordance with the provisions of COPPA, we will notify parents when collecting personal information from children, and will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children. Parents may review and have deleted their child's personal information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's information by contacting the SKG representatives listed herein. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personal information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others. Parents and legal guardians may contact SKG as follows:

 

SpaceKids Global
270 West New England Avenue

Winter Park, FL  32789

info@spacekids.global

Phone: 407.629.2630